English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
emergency recovery system [correct, NATO, standardized]; ERS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The emergency recovery system(ERS) provides an emergency recovery parachute if the UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] is disabled or problems are encountered with normal recovery. The parachute would normally be deployed by command data link.
OBS: emergency recovery system; ERS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
système de récupération d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ERS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système de récupération d'urgence; ERS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.