English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Applications of Automation)
obstacle detection [correct]
CONT: Obstacle detection is a pre-requisite for collision-free motion of [an unmanned aerial vehicle] through [a three-dimensional] space.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Automatisation et applications)
détection d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la détection d'obstacles [...] permet d'anticiper [les] collisions.
Spanish (Sistemas cibernéticos de control; Automatización y aplicaciones)
detección de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Uno de los aspectos más importantes y básicos de la conducción autónoma es la detección de obstáculos, de vital importancia desde el punto de vista de la seguridad.