English (General Vocabulary)
celibacy
DEF: The state of being unmarried, especially that of a person under a vow not to marry.
French (Vocabulaire général)
célibat [masculine noun]
DEF: État d'une personne en âge d'être mariée et qui ne l'est pas, ne l'a jamais été.