English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
non-marital cohabitation [correct]; unmarried cohabitation [correct]; extra-marital cohabitation [correct]; extramarital cohabitation [correct]
CONT: As both marital and non-marital cohabitation can be characterized by emotional, social, and economic interdependence, it follows that the termination of these relationships generates similar problems.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
cohabitation hors mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cohabitation extramatrimoniale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cohabitation hors mariage; cohabitation extramatrimoniale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).