English (Military Tactics; Sea Operations (Military); Types of Ships and Boats)
decoy ship [correct, NATO, standardized]; Q-ship [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A ship camouflaged as a non-combatant ship with its armament and other fighting equipment hidden and with special provisions for unmasking its weapons quickly.
OBS: decoy ship; Q-ship: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Types de bateaux)
navire-piège [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Navire camouflé en non-combattant disposant d'armements et d'autres équipements de combat dissimulés, ainsi que de moyens appropriés pour démasquer ses armes rapidement.
OBS: navire-piège : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Tipos de barcos)
buque señuelo [masculine noun]; buque Q [masculine noun]
DEF: Barco camuflado como no combatiente, con armamento y equipo de combate escondidos y convenientemente preparados para hacerlos aparecer rápidamente.