English (Silviculture)
snag [correct, noun]; standing dead tree [correct]; chicot [correct]
DEF: A standing section of the stem of a tree broken off ...
OBS: According to some authors, there is a distinction between "snag" and "standing dead tree. ""Snag" can sometimes refer to an unmerchantable dead tree while "standing dead tree" should be of at least breast height.
French (Sylviculture)
chicot [correct, masculine noun]; chandelier [masculine noun, France]; chandelle [feminine noun, France]
DEF: Partie restée sur pied de la tige d'un arbre.