English (Petroleum Asphalts; Rubber)
tar-rubber [correct]; rubberized tar
CONT: Because tar is more temperature sensitive than asphalt, means of adjusting the temperature response to one similar to asphalt were studied. It was found that addition of latex rubber would accomplish this purpose and it was subsequently found that the rubberized tar(commonly called tar-rubber) gave a somewhat better performance than unmodified tar.
French (Bitumes; Caoutchouc)
goudron-caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]; goudron caoutchouté [masculine noun]