English (Audio Technology)
unmodulated groove [correct]; blank groove [correct]
DEF: In mechanical recording, the groove made in the medium with no signal applied to the emitter.
French (Électroacoustique)
sillon blanc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sillon non modulé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sillon non enregistré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du sillon ne comportant aucun enregistrement.
OBS: sillon blanc; sillon non modulé : Termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR
Spanish (Electroacústica)
surco en blanco [masculine noun]; surco no modulado [masculine noun]