English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
high water mark [correct]
DEF: The sector number of the last-written sector on the optical disk, not counting Unmount Record sectors.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
marqueur de fin de table [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Réinitialiser le marqueur de fin de table (high water mark). Maintenir une table dans le cache-disque.