English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
unmounted transparency [correct]; transparency without mount [correct]; transparency without frame
CONT: It is much easier to use mounted than unmounted transparencies.... Some educators place the transparencies without mounts in folders or in three-ring notebooks with other educational material.... It is easier to place a mounted transparency squarely on the projector than one unmounted.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
transparent sans monture [correct, masculine noun]