English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
disconnection [correct]
CONT: A court in the United States has found in such a case that disconnection of the mechanical respirator would not be the direct cause of an unnatural, premature death since death would result from natural causes.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
débranchement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous sommes enclins à penser, comme certains participants, que la ligne est mince entre le débranchement du respirateur artificiel d’une personne qui mourra dans les minutes suivantes et l’administration d’un médicament qui devance la mort.