English (Biological Sciences)
conformational mobility [correct]
CONT: The work by Zaks and Klibanov beautifully demonstrates the linkage between conformational mobility, enzyme specificity and the thermo-inactivation process. It provides an additional route to enzyme stabilization for operations carried out in an unnatural environment simply by strict control of water content. Now that the effect of low levels of water in hydrophobic medium is better understood, it may be used to design enzymic bioconversions with narrowed specificity at elevated temperatures.
French (Sciences biologiques)
mobilité conformationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ADN est (...) impliqué dans une série de réactions compliquées associées à sa réplication et à des réarrangements de segments d'ADN à l'intérieur du génome. Dans toutes ces réactions, la réactivité et la mobilité conformationnelle de l'ADN jouent un rôle important. Il est vraisemblable qu'au cours de la décennie à venir, les méthodes de chimie structurale et physique, combinées aux techniques puissantes qui sont maintenant disponibles pour isoler et manipuler des séquences d'ADN déterminées, élucideront les mécanismes de ces réactions biochimiques.