English (Landscape Architecture; Culture of Fruit Trees)
topiary [correct, noun]; topiary work [correct]
DEF: The [art or practice of] clipping and training of shrubs into ornamental but unnatural shapes.
French (Architecture paysagère; Arboriculture fruitière)
topiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique décorative par laquelle on taille architecturellement les arbres des jardins.
DEF: Art de tailler des arbres et des haies en formes décoratives.
CONT: La topiaire est de nouveau à la mode.