English (Government Contracts)
restrictive specification [correct]; restrictive technical specification [correct]; lockout specification [correct]; lock out specification [correct]
DEF: A specification that unnecessarily limits competition by eliminating items capable of satisfactorily meeting actual needs.
CONT: Specifications must allow for reasonable competition (generally, this means at least two independent companies could satisfy the specifications). ... If a procurement staff member identifies a lockout specification, the procurement staff member must make reasonable efforts to eliminate the lockout specification.
French (Marchés publics)
spécification technique restrictive [correct, feminine noun]; spécification technique discriminatoire [correct, feminine noun]