English (Sociology of Medicine; Health Law; Scientific Research; Special-Language Phraseology)
minimizing harm [correct]
CONT: Minimizing Harm : Research subjects must not be subjected to unnecessary risks of harm, and their participation in research must be essential to achieving scientifically and societally important aims that cannot be realized without the participation of human subjects.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Droit de la santé; Recherche scientifique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
réduction des inconvénients [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réduction des inconvénients [ ... ] Les sujets ne doivent pas être exposés inutilement à des risques d'inconvénients, et leur participation doit s'avérer essentielle pour atteindre des buts scientifiques et sociétaux importants qui ne pourraient être atteints autrement.