English (Veterinary Medicine; Protection of Farm Animals)
unnecessary pain [correct]; needless pain [correct]; useless pain [correct]
CONT: ... unnecessary pain is that which is inflicted on a sentient(feeling) creature when it is not for the good of that particular creature.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
douleur inutile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: douleur inutile : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Droit animalier» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.