English (Needle Embroidery)
Renaissance embroidery [correct]
CONT: Renaissance embroidery is cutwork that needs stabilizing bars worked within the cut-away designs. The edges are connected by buttonhole bars, worked over a single thread and is the same width throughout, except possibly on the edges. Satin stitch fillings were used in the design, then the openwork was done, cutting away unnecessary background fabric to give a much lighter appearance.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie Renaissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Broderie exécutée sur toile, dont les motifs ne présentent que le contour festonné alors que l'intérieur est découpé, ces motifs étant reliés entre eux par des brides sans picots.