English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
minicell [correct]
DEF: A portion of the bacterial cell with no chromosomes, formed by septation near the tip of filaments.
CONT: Infection of anucleate minicells provides a system in which no host DNA is present, any UV irradiation is unnecessary. It has been reported that the presence of a plasmid within the minicells greatly stimulated phage expression.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
minicellule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cellule bactérienne de taille réduite ayant perdu son ADN chromosomique. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: minicellule : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
minicélula [correct, feminine noun]