English (Rules of Court)
costs of attendance [correct, plural]
CONT: On the assessment of costs to be paid out of a fund or estate, the assessing officer may direct what parties are to attend on the assessment and he may disallow the costs of attendance of any party whose attendance he considers unnecessary because the interest of such party in the fund or estate is small or remote or sufficiently protected by other interested parties.
OBS: costs of attendance: term used in the plural in this context.
French (Règles de procédure)
frais de présence [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le fonctionnaire chargé du calcul peut indiquer quelles parties devront assister au calcul de dépens lorsque le paiement se fera à même un fonds ou une succession. Il peut refuser d'inclure dans les dépens les frais de présence d'une partie dont il considère la présence inutile en raison du fait que son intérêt à l'égard du fonds ou de la succession est minime ou éloigné ou suffisamment protégé par le truchement d'autres parties intéressées.
OBS: frais de présence : terme pluriel d'usage.