English (Security Devices; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood detector [correct]
CONT: A flood detector can prevent unnecessary water damage in bathrooms, kitchens and mechanical rooms from leaking pipes or overflowing sinks, baths and toilets.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
détecteur d'inondation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de prévention contre les dégâts d'eaux.
OBS: [Le détecteur d'inondation] a pour objectif de détecter toute présence anormale d'eau à partir d'une certaine hauteur dans un lieu d'habitation.