English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions; Trademarks (Law))
notice to applicant [correct]
CONT: Prompt notice to applicant is important because it may avoid and unnecessary appeal and act as a safeguard against a holding of abandonment.
CONT: When an application for registration of a proposed trade-mark is allowed, the Registrar shall give notice to the applicant accordingly and shall register the trademark ...
OBS: Registration of a trademark.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice; Marques de commerce (Droit))
avis au requérant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une demande d'enregistrement d'une marque de commerce projetée est admise, le registraire en donne avis au requérant.
OBS: Enregistrement d'une marque de commerce.