English (Fire Detection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
lookout cupola [correct, Canada]; tower cupola [correct]
DEF: A small building normally constructed with glass walls or windows permitting an unobstructed view on all sides, but not designed for living quarters. It may be located on a lookout tower, or other artificial or natural elevation.
French (Détection des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
coupole d'observation [correct, feminine noun]; cabine observatoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Abri normalement pourvu de parois de verre ou de fenêtres permettant une vue libre de tous les côtés, mais non destiné à servir de logement.
OBS: Une telle bâtisse peut être située au haut d'une tour de guet ou sur toute autre élévation naturelle ou artificielle.
Spanish (Detección de incendios; Incendio de la vegetación)
puesto de vigia [masculine noun]