English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
limited grant of probate [correct]
CONT: Limited grants of probate are made where the will is lost or unobtainable and when the testator has limited the executor's appointment.("Sunnucks, Williams and Mortimer on Executors, Administrators and Probate", 1970, p. 227).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d'homologation limitées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres d'homologation limitées : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'homologation limitées : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.