English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
stay log [correct]; stay-log [correct]
DEF: In veneer cutting, a device that secures the flitch, etc. to a plate that is swung round on arms attached to the ends of the rotary-lathe spindle so as to produce a figure unobtainable by rotary-cut veneer.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
barre de déroulage excentré [correct, feminine noun]; plateau de déroulage excentré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de fixer un billon (ou une quartelle, etc.) à un plateau que font tourner les deux bras qui le relient aux extrémités des broches de la dérouleuse.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Madera contrachapada)
brazo de troza [correct, masculine noun]; soporte de troza [correct, masculine noun]