English (Lighting)
ballast hum [correct]
CONT: Audible ballast hum may appear amplified during exceptionally quiet periods and at times when area is unoccupied.
French (Éclairage)
ronflement de ballast [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit provenant des vibrations de la structure magnétique du ballast.