English (Educational Psychology; Education (General); Special Education)
unoccupied behaviour [correct]
CONT: Children in programs with poor ratios have weaker, less secure relationships with caregivers; engage in more solitary or unoccupied behaviour; are less compliant; less able to regulate their own behaviour; are more dependent; cry more; have poorer verbal skills; have shorter attention spans; and obtain poorer language development scores.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation spéciale)
comportement passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cercle d'apprentissage aide " les gens à adopter une démarche proactive envers la vie et à surmonter cette tendance qu'ont les gens à adopter un comportement passif à l'égard de la pression qu'exercent sur eux la vie et le travail "