English (Physics of Solids; Mineralogy)
vacancy [correct, standardized]
DEF: A defect in the form of an unoccupied lattice position in a crystal.
OBS: vacancy: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique des solides; Minéralogie)
lacune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; faute d'empilement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discontinuité dans l'agencement, en plan des atomes ou des ions dans le réseau cristallin des solides.
OBS: lacune : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de los sólidos; Mineralogía)
defecto de empaquetamiento [masculine noun]