English (Shooting (Sports))
plinking [correct, noun]
CONT: plink: to shoot at random targets (you’ll probably do plenty of plinking and informal target shooting ... people who plink with anything from a dime store bow and arrow to handmade equipment ...). To shoot at esp. in a casual manner (like boys plinking cans from a riverbank ...)
CONT: Plinking describes informal fun shooting such as might occur in a warm summer afternoon in an unoccupied gravel pit.
French (Tir (Sports))
tir sur objets divers [masculine noun]; tir au hasard [masculine noun]