English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
void volume [correct]
DEF: All the space unoccupied by wood tissue, secretions or deposits, e. g. intercellular spaces, the lumen of cells.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout espace non occupé par un tissu du bois, des sécrétions ou des dépôts, par exemple les cavités intercellulaires, les lumières des cellules.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
volumen hueco [masculine noun]