English (Constitutional Law; Federalism)
theory of the unoccupied field [correct]
OBS: This doctrine originates in the judgment rendered by the Judicial committee of the British Privy Council in the case of St. Catherine’s milling and Lumber Co. v. R. (1889) 14 App. Cas. 46. In this case, the Court decided that the Canadian provinces can legislate with regard to Indians matters (though this area is exclusively attributed to the Parliament of Canada in the Constitution) as long as they do so within the limits of their legislative power and as long as the Parliament of Canada has not already legislate in the same matter.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
théorie du domaine inoccupé [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; théorie du champ libre [feminine noun]; théorie du champ inoccupé [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette catégorie tire son origine de l'arrêt rendu par le Comité judiciaire du Conseil privé britannique à l'occasion de l'affaire St. Catherine's Milling and Lumber Co. v. R. (1889) 14 App. Cas. 46. Dans cette affaire, il fut décidé que les provinces canadiennes pouvaient légiférer relativement à l'une des matières quelconques ayant trait aux Indiens (un domaine que la Constitution attribue pourtant exclusivement au Parlement du Canada), en autant qu'elles respectent les limites de leur compétence législative en ce faisant, et en autant que le Parlement canadien n'ait pas légiférer lui-même relativement aux mêmes matières.