English (Mineralogy; Physics of Solids)
atom vacancy [proposal]
OBS: vacancy : A defect in the form of an unoccupied lattice position in a crystal.
French (Minéralogie; Physique des solides)
lacune atomique [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un réseau cristallin ou dans un cristal, vide correspondant à un atome manquant.