English (Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
abandonment of position [correct]; abandonment of a position [correct]; unofficial resignation [correct]; informal resignation [correct]; automatic quit
DEF: A voluntary and unauthorized absence from duty for a period of one week or more.
CONT: Abandonment of position. When an employee has been absent from duty for a period of one week or more without authorization (except for reasons considered by the deputy head to be beyond the employee’s control), the deputy head or a duly authorized person may declare in writing to the Public Service Commission that the employee has abandoned his or her position. [The] person involved ceases to be an employee.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
abandon de poste [correct, masculine noun]; démission implicite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abandon d'un emploi lorsque le titulaire s'absente de son travail sans autorisation au-delà d'une certaine période et sans manifester l'intention de mettre fin à son contrat de travail. À la fonction publique du Canada, cette période est d'une semaine ou plus.
Spanish (Traslado del personal; Función pública)
abandono de funciones [correct, masculine noun]; abandono de puesto [masculine noun]
DEF: Delito cometido por un funcionario público al abandonar arbitrariamente el cargo o destino que desempeña.