English (Language (General); Anthropology)
non-official language [correct]; unofficial language [correct]
DEF: Language which, though relatively widely used, lacks officially sanctioned status in a particular legally constituted political entity.
OBS: Ex: French in Lebanon; English in Israel.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Anthropologie)
langue non officielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Langue en usage, mais qui n'est pas reconnue explicitement comme officielle au sein d'une communauté politique légalement constituée.
OBS: Ex: L'espagnol aux États-Unis; l'anglais en Israël; le français au Liban.