English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
staple fiber in clusters [correct]
OBS: unopened staple :Staple fiber in bunches or clusters in the bale in such a condition that it will not process smoothly through carding and subsequent operations in the spun-yarn plant.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fibres discontinues en amas [correct, feminine noun]