English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
unopened staple [correct]
DEF: Staple fiber in bunches or clusters in the bale in such a condition that it will not process smoothly through carding and subsequent operations in the spun-yarn plant.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fibres comprimées [correct, feminine noun]