English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
voluntary jurisdiction [correct]; jurisdictio voluntaria [correct]; non-contentious jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction exercised over unopposed matters.
CONT: Voluntary jurisdiction. Jurisdiction in cases not admitting of contentious litigation.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
juridiction gracieuse [correct, feminine noun]; juridiction non contentieuse [correct, feminine noun]; juridiction volontaire [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir que la loi confère aux tribunaux de statuer en matière gracieuse, le juge étant alors appelé à exercer une fonction d'administration judiciaire et non d'adjudication.
OBS: Éviter d'employer dans ce sens, sous l'influence de l'anglais, le terme juridiction volontaire qui a d'autres sens en langue juridique.