English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Hormones)
unopposed estrogen therapy [correct, noun]
CONT: Unopposed estrogen therapy administered to women with an intact uterus increases the risk of endometrial cancer. ... The addition of progestin reduces the risk of endometrial hyperplasia, a precursor to endometrial cancer.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Hormones)
œstrogénothérapie non compensée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types de THS [traitement hormonal substitutif]. Le premier, appelé œstrogénothérapie non compensée, est un traitement uniquement à base d’œstrogène. Le second, appelé THS combiné, est une œstrogénothérapie à laquelle a été ajoutée de la progestine.