English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
reported evidence [correct]
DEF: Derivative, unoriginal, transmitted, second-hand or reported evidence, is that which is brought from its source through an intermediate channel.(Jowitt's, p. 730)
CONT: Derivative evidence is called reported, when the original source is real, as where the appearance of a thing is described by a witness. (Jowitt’s, p. 730)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve descriptive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: preuve descriptive : terme traité dans le Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve, mais non normalisé.