English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Components)
chip component [correct]
DEF: An unpackaged circuit element(active or passive) for use in hybrids microelectronics. Besides ICs [integrated circuits], the term includes diodes, transistors, resistors, and capacitors.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Composants électroniques)
composant de puce [correct, masculine noun]