English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
hotchpot [correct]
DEF: The bringing together of properties into a common lot so that equality of division may be assured. (Curzon, 2nd, p. 173)
CONT: In cases where the testator states by recital in his will the sum advances, a mistake in the amount is immaterial if the hotchpot clause clearly directs hotchpot of the sum recited to have been advances, but if the clause directs hotchpot of that sum or so much thereof as remains unpaid, the intention is inferred that only the amount actually owing is to be brought into account, and the mistake may be corrected.(Williams’ Law Relating to Wills, 4th, p. 673)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
rapport à la masse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: rapport à la masse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: En cas de «partial intestacy», l'obligation de rapporter à la masse successorale s'applique à l'avance d'un intérêt bénéficiaire acquis en vertu du testament [...] En cas d'«intestacy», tous ceux qui ont bénéficié d'une [...] avance doivent, s'ils veulent participer à la distribution, consentir à rapporter à la masse («bring into hotchpot») le montant de leur avance, c'est-à-dire consentir à ce que ce montant soit comptabilisé comme s'il était disponible pour la distribution.