English (Employment Benefits; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Working Practices and Conditions)
union leave [correct]; leave of absence for union business [correct]; leave for union business; time-off for union business
DEF: Paid or unpaid excused leave for union representatives, shop stewards and other recognized labor union officials to attend to union business, e. g., participating in union conventions.
French (Avantages sociaux; Conventions collectives et négociations; Régimes et conditions de travail)
congé pour activités syndicales [correct, masculine noun]; congé d'activité syndicale [correct, feminine noun]; congé pour fonctions syndicales [correct, masculine noun]; congé pour activité syndicale [correct, masculine noun]; absence aux fins syndicales [correct, feminine noun]; congé pour affaires syndicales [correct, masculine noun]; congé syndical [masculine noun]; libération syndicale [feminine noun]; absence syndicale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Période d'absence accordée par un employeur à un militant syndical pour lui permettre d'agir comme permanent à un poste électif quelconque dans un organisme syndical.
CONT: Le congé pour activité syndicale est généralement un congé sans paie, mais le salarié conserve ses droits acquis et la garantie de son emploi à l'expiration de son mandat.