English (Working Practices and Conditions; Social Services and Social Work)
volunteer [correct, noun, standardized]; volunteer worker [correct]; voluntary worker [correct]
DEF: A person who willingly carries out unpaid activities for an organization or a community group by giving of his or her time, service or skills.
OBS: Volunteers are generally unpaid, although circumstances exist where they may be compensated for expenses or receive honoraria.
OBS: volunteer: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: volunteer: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Services sociaux et travail social)
bénévole [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; travailleur bénévole [correct, masculine noun]; travailleuse bénévole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui, sans recevoir de rétribution, accomplit volontairement des activités pour un organisme ou un groupe communautaire en mettant son temps, ses services ou ses compétences à contribution.
OBS: En général, les bénévoles ne sont pas rémunérés, mais dans certaines circonstances, ils peuvent recevoir une rétribution ou un remboursement de certaines dépenses.
OBS: bénévole : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: bénévole : équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: bénévole : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.