English (Banking; Phraseology)
in satisfaction of
CONT: On occasion a bank may receive corporate shares in satisfaction of unpaid interest on a loan account. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque; Phraséologie)
en règlement de
CONT: Une banque peut recevoir à l'occasion des actions de sociétés en règlement de l'intérêt non payé sur un compte de prêts. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].