English (Taxation; Insurance)
unpaid claim reserve; unpaid claims reserve
CONT: To ensure that insurance companies’ unpaid claims reserves with respect to non-life insurance business better reflect the economic value of future obligations, these companies will be required to determine these reserves on a fully-discounted basis.
French (Fiscalité; Assurances)
réserve pour réclamations non réglées [feminine noun]; réserve pour indemnité non payée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les compagnies d'assurance devront déterminer les réserves pour réclamations non réglées qu'elles constituent au titre de leurs activités autres que l'assurance-vie en les calculant entièrement à la valeur actuelle de manière à mieux tenir compte de la valeur économique de leurs obligations futures.