English (Food Industries)
sensory [correct]
DEF: Chemical and physical properties of the food perceived by the senses (flavor, texture or appearance).
OBS: Liking for sensory attributes is generally food specific. For example, sweet foods are highly liked and bitter foods being unpalatable. However, a degree of bitterness in coffee or chocolate is highly preferred.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
organoleptique [correct, adjective]
CONT: Un additif alimentaire se définit comme toute substance qui n'est normalement pas consommée en tant qu'aliment, mais ajouté intentionnellement à une denrée dans un but technologique, nutritionnel ou organoleptique (c.-à-d., qui impressionne un récepteur sensoriel).
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
organoléptico [correct]