English (Botany)
bozaka [correct]
CONT: Ideally, the original burn should be left for at least 20 years to enable secondary forest to regenerate. But a steadily increasing population means that the farmer has to re-burn the area within 10 years. After this the landscape is finally overgrown by alien vegetation or the unpalatable and stumpy grass that is known as bozaka.
French (Botanique)
bozaka [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Type d'herbe sauvage de Madagascar.
CONT: Le patrimoine forestier de Madagascar se consume à grands feux (feux de brousse) et à petits feux (feux de cuisson). De ces deux calamités, ces derniers sont les plus meurtriers et coupables. Car si les premiers s'attaquent généralement aux collines de bozaka (herbes des hautes terres malgaches) [...] les petits feux sont des actes volontaires [...]