English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
ripstop nylon [correct]; rip-stop nylon [correct]
DEF: A fabric woven with a double thread at regular intervals so that small tears do not spread.
OBS: ... air mattresses provide unparalleled comfort. New material combinations, such as vinyl tubes and ripstop nylon casings, are making the mattresses stronger.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
nylon indéchirable [correct, masculine noun]