English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
unpatented invention [correct]; non-patented invention [correct]
CONT: A recent decision of the Quebec Superior Court confirmed the validity of security interest ... on patented and non-patented inventions under Quebec Civil Law.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
invention non brevetée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Il va sans dire que le brevet n'autorise pas son titulaire à exploiter l'invention indépendamment de toute réglementation (pas plus qu'une invention non brevetée ne bénéficie d'une telle immunité).