English (Road Construction; Road Transport)
unpaved road [correct, standardized]; unsurfaced road [correct]
DEF: A road where traffic runs on the foundation unprotected by surfacing.
OBS: unpaved road; unsurfaced road : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: unpaved road : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Transport routier)
route non revêtue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chaussée non revêtue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Route où la circulation s'opère sur les assises de chaussée non protégées par un revêtement.
OBS: route non revêtue : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: route non revêtue : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Transporte por carretera)
carretera no pavimentada [correct, feminine noun]; carretera de terracería [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; carretera sin revestimiento [feminine noun]; camino sin revestimiento [masculine noun]; camino sin pavimentar [masculine noun]