English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Literature)
posthumous work [correct]
DEF: ... a work that was unpublished on the date of the death of the author and with respect to which no copyright assignment or other contract for exploitation of the work occurred during the author's lifetime.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Littérature)
œuvre posthume [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] copie d'une œuvre réalisée après la mort de l'artiste à partir d'un prototype, d'un modèle, d'une maquette ou d'un moule, et sur laquelle l'auteur n'a pas pu conséquemment exercer un contrôle absolu.