English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Nuclear Physics; Chemistry)
radiation [correct]
DEF: The emission and dissemination of energy in the form of electromagnetic waves or particles of matter from a source.
OBS: radiation : This term is applied to electromagnetic waves and to acoustic waves; when unqualified, it refers usually to electromagnetic radiation.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique nucléaire; Chimie)
radiation [correct, feminine noun]; rayonnement [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Émission ou transport d'énergie à travers l'espace ou à travers un milieu matériel sous forme d'ondes électromagnétiques ou de corpuscules.
OBS: Selon le «Dictionnaire des sciences et techniques nucléaires» du Commissariat à l'énergie atomique de France, les termes «radiation» et «rayonnement» doivent être distingués, la radiation étant l'action d'émettre le rayonnement, ce avec quoi nous sommes d'accord.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física nuclear; Química)
radiación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emisión de ondas electromagnéticas, de partículas atómicas o de rayos de cualquier índole.