English (Paper Sizes; Graphic Arts and Printing)
ream [correct, see observation]
DEF: A pack of 500 identical sheets of paper.
OBS: "Ream" has a confusing variety of meanings, though it is usually taken to indicate 500 sheets when unqualified. This number is mostly used in connection with printing papers although what is sometimes called a printer's ream contains 516 sheets. For writing and duplicating papers a ream is 480 sheets; for envelope papers it is 504 sheets.
French (Formats de papier; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
rame [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habituellement, mode de présentation par 500 feuilles de papier identiques.
OBS: Dans de nombreux pays, le mot «rame» est couramment employé pour d'autres quantités, par exemple, 480, 516 ou 504 feuilles.