English (Regulations (Water Transport); Maritime Law)
unregistered ship [correct]
CONT: An unregistered ship, or a registered ship when disposed of to an unqualified person, may be transferred without a bill of sale or any special formality, but notice must be given at the ship's port of registry of a transfer of a registered ship to an unqualified person.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Droit maritime)
navire non immatriculé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si un navire non immatriculé est l'entière propriété de personnes qualifiées pour être propriétaires de navires canadiens, ce navire, sauf s'il est exempté de l'immatriculation [...] n'est pas reconnu au Canada [...] comme étant admis aux droits et privilèges accordés aux navires canadiens immatriculés au Canada.