English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Construction; Outfitting of Ships)
splicing [correct]; splice
DEF: Joining of two cords or ropes or two parts of the same cord or rope made by interweaving or intertwining the strands in such a way that the circumference of the joint is no greater or not much greater than the circumference of the rope.
DEF: The means whereby cordage/cable can be permanently joined, or prevented from unraveling, by unlaying the strands and reweaving them into another section of cordage/cable.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Construction; Armement et gréement)
épissure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Jonction de deux bouts de cordage par l'entrelacement de leurs torons.
DEF: Technique d'entrelacement des torons de deux cordages pour les joindre de façon permanente ou empêcher qu'ils ne s'effilochent.
OBS: épissure : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.