English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
knit-de-knit [correct]; knit-de-knit method [correct]
DEF: A process in which the yarn is knitted into a fabric, heat-set and subsequently unravelled.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
tricotage-détricotage [correct, masculine noun]; ondulation par action mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; knit-deknit [correct, masculine noun]; Knit-Déknit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel le fil est tricoté, fixé thermiquement à l'état de tricot, puis détricoté.
CONT: Le procédé d'ondulation par action mécanique - «KDK» («knit deknit») - [consiste] à fixer thermiquement un tricot tubulaire dont le fil, après détricotage, gardera l'ondulation des mailles.