English (Analytical Chemistry)
unreactive [correct]
DEF: Failing to react with a specified chemical species under specified conditions.
OBS: unreactive : The term should not be used in place of "stable, "since a relatively more stable species may nevertheless be more reactive than some reference species towards a given reaction partner.
French (Chimie analytique)
non réactif [correct]
DEF: Qui ne réagit pas avec une espèce chimique spécifique, dans des conditions données.
OBS: non réactif : Ce qualificatif ne devrait pas être employé comme synonyme de «stable». En effet, face à un réactif donné, la plus stable des deux espèces peut néanmoins être la plus réactive.