English (Analytical Chemistry)
masking agent [correct]
DEF: In analysis, a substance preventing the interfering reaction of one or more foreign substances in a determination by forming stable soluble complexes, different oxidation states, other unreactive forms or changing the oxidation number.
French (Chimie analytique)
agent masquant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En analyse, composé qui empêche l'interférence d'une ou de plusieurs substances étrangères en les transformant en espèces non réactives par formation de complexes solubles, par changement de leur degré d'oxydation, etc.