English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
Starflex rotor [correct]
CONT: When the Starflex rotor was introduced in the early 1970s, its simplicity-almost unrealistic-caused quite a stir.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
rotor Starflex [correct, masculine noun]; rotor type Starflex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque Aerospatiale a lancé son rotor Starflex au début des années 1970, la simplicité presque irréelle du moyeu a fait l'effet d'une bombe.