English (Spacecraft)
first generation satellite [correct]
CONT: First generation satellites were very unreliable. One problem was unrealistic specifications, another a lack of proven space-worthy components.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite de la première génération [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de première génération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les satellites de la première génération possédaient une faible résolution spatiale ne répondant pas aux besoins des planificateurs dans le domaine urbain.