English (Artificial Intelligence)
heuristic assumption [correct, noun]; heuristic hypothesis [correct, noun]
DEF: A supposition that is not necessarily true, and that may even be unrealistic, but that is used as a step in reasoning.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
postulat heuristique [correct, masculine noun]; hypothèse heuristique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Supposition] adoptée provisoirement comme idée directrice indépendamment de sa vérité absolue.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
hipótesis heurística [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una hipótesis heurística es una hipótesis de trabajo que permite actuar sin necesidad de someterla a prueba de hipótesis, es decir sin verificarla o refutarla.