English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
executor’s year [correct]
CONT: The executor must not unreasonably delay in getting in the assets and settling the affairs of the estate and he will be personally liable for any loss occasioned by undue delay. There is no hard-and-fast rule as to what constitutes undue or unreasonable delay, but it is the practice to speak of the executor's or administrator's year and the Courts attach importance to the question whether the alleged failure to convert or realize assets which resulted in the loss to the estate occurred within or beyond a year. [Feeney, "The Canadian Law of Wills : Probate, "1976, p. 165].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
délai annal de l'exécuteur testamentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: délai annal de l'exécuteur testamentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).