English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
confusion signal [correct]
DEF: In common-channel signalling a message sent back to indicate that an exchange is unable to act on a signal received from the previous exchange because the message is considered unreasonable.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal de confusion [correct, masculine noun]