English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
unreasonable basis [correct]
CONT: In effect, what the Crown seeks is a finding that the jury acquitted on what the Crown characterizes as an unreasonable basis rather than on the reasonable basis that it recognizes to exist.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
fondement déraisonnable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De fait, le ministère public cherche à obtenir une conclusion que le jury a rendu un verdict d'acquittement sur un fondement que le ministère public qualifie de déraisonnable, plutôt que sur le fondement raisonnable dont il reconnaît l'existence.