English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
unreasonable force [correct]
CONT: If plaintiff voluntarily engaged in a fight with defendant for the sake of fighting and not as a means of self-defense, then plaintiff may not recover for an assault or battery unless the defendant beat the plaintiff excessively or used unreasonable force.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
force déraisonnable [correct, feminine noun]