English (Tort Law (common law))
duty issue [correct]
CONT: The elements of the cause of action for negligence may... be itemized as follows : 1. A duty, recognized by law, requiring conformity to a certain standard of conduct for the protection of others against unreasonable risks. This is commonly known as the "duty issue".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
problème du devoir de diligence [correct, masculine noun]