English (Tort Law (common law))
unreasonable risk of harm [correct]
CONT: Conduct is negligent if it creates an unreasonable risk of harm.... If the hazard outweighs the social value of the activity, liability is imposed; if it does not, the defendant is exonerated.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
risque excessif de préjudice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un comportement peut constituer une négligence s'il comporte des risques excessifs de préjudice. [...] Si les risques créés excèdent la valeur sociale de l'activité, la responsabilité du défendeur sera engagée, et inversement.