English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
standard of conduct [correct]
CONT: Negligence is conduct falling below the standard established for the protection of others against unreasonable risk of harm. This standard of conduct is ordinarily measured by what the reasonable man of ordinary prudence would do in the circumstances.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
norme de conduite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: norme de conduite : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).