English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment; Stock Exchange)
fair value hedge [correct]
DEF: A hedge of the exposure to changes in fair value of a recognized asset or liability or an unrecognized firm commitment, or an identified portion of such an asset, liability or firm commitment, that is attributable to a particular risk and could affect profit or loss.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
couverture de juste valeur [correct, feminine noun]; couverture de la juste valeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couverture établie dans le but de réduire ou de compenser l'exposition à des fluctuations de la juste valeur d'un actif ou d'un passif, ou encore d'un engagement ferme, qui sont attribuables à un risque particulier.