English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
unrecorded audiotape [correct]; blank audiotape [correct]
DEF: A strip of magnetic tape upon which sound can be recorded for later playback, using the proper devices.
OBS: As opposed to "recorded audiotape."
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
bande-son vierge [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir fiche "audiotape".
OBS: vierge : Se dit d'un support [...] d'enregistrement [...] qui est vide, qui n'est par encore utilisé : [...] Une pellicule vierge. Une cassette vierge.