English (Computer Hardware)
outboard recorder [correct]; OBR [correct]
DEF: Under DOS, a feature that records pertinent data on the system recorder file when an unrecoverable i/o error occurs.
French (Matériel informatique)
enregistreur externe [proposal, masculine noun]