English (Taxation)
basic tax content [correct]
CONT: Basic tax content is unrecoverable GST embedded in the cost of a property.
OBS: The definition "basic tax content" provides that the basic tax content of a person’s property is generally the amount of tax under Part IX [of the Excise Tax Act] that the person was required to pay on the property and improvements to it, after deducting any amounts (other than input tax credits) that the person was entitled to recover by way of rebate, refund, remission or otherwise and after taking any depreciation in the value of the property into account. The basic tax content includes not only tax that was actually paid but also the tax that otherwise would have been payable when the property (or improvements to the property) was last acquired if not for subsection 153(4) of the [Excise Tax] Act or section 167 of the [Excise Tax] Act or the fact it was acquired or brought in for consumption, use or supply exclusively in the course of commercial activities.
French (Fiscalité)
teneur en taxe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teneur en taxe désigne la TPS irrécouvrable intégrée au coût du bien.
OBS: La «teneur en taxe» du bien d'une personne s'entend, de façon générale, du montant de taxe prévu par la partie IX [de la Loi sur la taxe d'accise] que la personne est tenue de payer sur le bien et sur les améliorations qui y sont apportées, déduction faite des sommes (sauf les crédits de taxe sur les intrants) qu'elle peut recouvrer par voie de remboursement ou de remise ou par un autre moyen et compte tenu de toute dépréciation du bien. La teneur en taxe comprend non seulement la taxe réellement payée, mais aussi celle qui aurait été payable par ailleurs au moment de la dernière acquisition du bien (ou d'améliorations le visant) n'eût été le paragraphe 153(4) ou l'article 167 de la loi [sur la taxe d'accise] ou le fait que le bien a été acquis ou transféré pour consommation, utilisation ou fourniture exclusives dans le cadre d'activités commerciales.