English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
normal retirement age [correct]; NRA [correct]; normal pensionable age [correct]; NPA [correct]; NPA
DEF: … the earliest age [at] which workers can claim their full pension.
OBS: The term "normal retirement age" is somewhat misleading. It is not the age at which members normally retire. There are many pension plans where only a small percentage of the workforce will work up to the "normal" retirement age of 65.
OBS: In many pension plans, the URA [unreduced retirement age] is the same at the NRA, i. e. pensions commencing prior to the NRA are always subject to reduction.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
âge normal de retraite [correct, masculine noun]; ANR [correct, masculine noun]; âge de retraite normale [correct, masculine noun]; ARN [correct, masculine noun]; ARN
DEF: […] âge à partir duquel la pension acquise peut être servie sans réduction […]
OBS: L'expression «âge de la retraite normale» est quelque peu équivoque, car il ne s'agit pas de l'âge auquel les participants prennent normalement leur retraite. Pour de nombreux régimes, seule une faible proportion de la main-d'œuvre travaillera jusqu'à l'âge «normal» de 65 ans.
OBS: Pour de nombreux régimes, l'ARSR [âge de retraite sans réduction] et l'ARN sont identiques, c'est-à-dire que les pensions dont le service débute avant l'ARN font toujours l'objet d'une réduction.