English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
gold bullion [correct]; rough gold [correct]; unrefined gold [correct]; crude gold [correct]
OBS: See related term: bullion.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
or brut [correct, masculine noun]; or comme matière première [correct, masculine noun]; or non affiné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le français n'a pas tendance à rendre «bullion» comme tel; on parle plutôt de métal avant la transformation pour en fabriquer des pièces de monnaie.