English (Air Pollution; Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
unregulated source [correct]
CONT: The introduction of the trading program(or other regulatory measures) need not be delayed until the complete inventory is available and the permit system in place. Trading can begin, provided that trades are restricted to permitted sources and that before any unpermitted or uncontrolled source is allowed to be traded, an appropriate baseline is defined for that source. The trading program can be used to draw unregulated sources into the control program.
CONT: In the case of air quality, for example, mobile sources - cars and trucks - and unregulated minor sources produce emissions that could be reduced. In the case of water quality there are numerous nonpoint sources.
French (Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
source non réglementée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source qui n'est soumise à aucune réglementation environnementale particulière.