English (Road Construction)
jointed unreinforced concrete pavement [correct]; jointed plain concrete pavement [correct]
DEF: A rigid pavement with transverse joints usually at intervals of about 4 m.
OBS: Slabs are not reinforced. Load transfer across transverse joints is provided by aggregate interlock and, if necessary, by round steel dowels.
OBS: jointed unreinforced concrete pavement; jointed plain concrete pavement : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
revêtement en béton non armé à dalles courtes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement rigide à joints transversaux espacés généralement d'environ 4 m.
OBS: Les dalles ne sont pas armées. Le transfert de charges aux joints transversaux est assuré par l'engrènement des granulats et, si nécessaire, par des goujons cylindriques en acier.
OBS: revêtement en béton non armé à dalles courtes : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.