English (Constitutional Law)
spontaneous confession [correct, noun]
CONT: A spontaneous confession to the police in response to a casual question before arrest is likely to be found voluntary. So also is a spontaneous confession made upon arrest; or some hours afterwards; or upon being questioned about unrelated matters.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
déclaration spontanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Confession faite par un accusé, naturelle et sans contrainte, peu de temps après son arrestation ou au moment de son arrestation.
CONT: Ainsi une déclaration spontanée et suivant de très près le moment de l'arrestation ou de la détention équivaut à une renonciation à se prévaloir du droit à un avocat. (Les garanties juridiques et la Charte, 1983, p. 150)