English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
accidental coincidence [correct]; chance coincidence [correct]; random coincidence [correct]
DEF: Coincidence due to the chance occurrence of unrelated counts in separate radiation detectors.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
coïncidence accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]