English (Symptoms (Medicine))
precordial pain [correct]
CONT: Precordial pain constitutes the most common type of chest pain. It is usually located to the left of the sternum, especially in the region the cardiac apex. Such pain may be mild or moderate, is usually fleeting, stabbing, or sticking in character, and is unrelated to physical activity. Although it may occasionally radiate to other areas, it is usually localized. This type of pain tends to occur in the highly emotional or tense person and is rarely caused by organic heart disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
algie précordiale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; douleur précordiale [correct, feminine noun]; précordialgie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut penser à des algies précordiales lorsqu'un sujet se plaint de douleurs subites et de courte durée, survenant sans cause apparente (et notamment en dehors de tout effort, ou de toute marche), siégeant en un point précis de l'hémithorax gauche - le plus souvent au niveau de la pointe du cœur-, à type de pincement ou de piqûre d'aiguille, sans irradiation et sans angoisse.
OBS: Le terme «algie précordiale» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.