English (Accounting; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
unrelated cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cost not specifically attributable to a therapeutic pathway and its consequences.
OBS: unrelated cost : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
coût indépendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coût non afférent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coût qui ne peut être spécifiquement imputable à un cheminement thérapeutique et à ses conséquences.
OBS: coût indépendant; coût non afférent : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.