English (Military Organization)
dual-purpose force [correct]; general-purpose force [correct, NATO]; GPF [correct, NATO]; GPF
DEF: [A] military force that can be used effectively to perform two or more unrelated missions or functions.
OBS: Strategic and conventional operations constitute typical dual-purpose applications. Strategic bombing coupled with post-strike surveillance constitutes another.
French (Organisation militaire)
force polyvalente [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; GPF [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
CONT: Étant donné la fluidité et le caractère imprévisible de la situation géostratégique, la politique de défense doit assurer un maximum de souplesse à ses forces armées, des forces polyvalentes et en mesure de permettre au gouvernement d'atteindre les objectifs les plus variés dans le cadre d'un budget militaire modeste.