English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
flower shatter [correct]
CONT: Rice flower has a number of postharvest problems including leaf drop, leaf blackening, flower wilt and flower shatter, which affect the postharvest appearance and cause the quality of this cut flower to be unreliable.
OBS: This term seems to be mostly used in Australia.
French (Floriculture)
chute des pétales [correct, feminine noun]; chute de la fleur [correct, feminine noun]