English (Police)
unresolved case [correct]; cold case [correct]
DEF: An unsolved criminal investigation ... that has stopped being actively pursued ...
French (Police)
affaire non résolue [correct, feminine noun]; dossier non résolu [correct, masculine noun]; cas non résolu [correct, masculine noun]