English (Mental Disorders)
exhaustion syndrome [correct]; neurasthenia [correct]; nervous breakdown [avoid, see observation]; neurasthenic neurosis [correct]
DEF: A condition in which an individual feels constantly fatigued or suffers mild physical discomforts caused by some internal conflicts such as unresolved anger or a sense of failure.
CONT: ... the illness most frequently referred to as a nervous breakdown may be here dubbed the "exhaustion syndrome" ... As a result of such realistic, external difficulties as overwork and the cumulative impact of financial problems ... and other such pressures of everyday life, an individual is seen as becoming progressively more fatigued. If the pressures continue unremittingly, chronic fatigue becomes exhaustion, and exhaustion precipitates collapse, so that the afflicted person ... takes to his bed
OBS: for "nervous breakdown": [A] popularly used but ill-defined term .... The term nervous breakdown is not used in technical discourse and is not in general synonymous with or easily translatable into any technically acceptable diagnostic terms or categories.
French (Troubles mentaux)
dépression nerveuse [correct, feminine noun]; effondrement dépressif [correct, masculine noun]; neurasthénie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crise d'abattement.
DEF: Névrose caractérisée par une grande fatigabilité, des troubles physiques (angoisse, insomnie), cardiovasculaires, digestifs, sexuels, et des douleurs diverses.
OBS: État durable d'abattement accompagné de tristesse.
CONT: Faire de la neurasthénie (dépression).
Spanish (Trastornos mentales)
depresión nerviosa [feminine noun]; neurastenia [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Afección psíquica caracterizada por agotamiento permanente, fatiga, debilidad, depresión moderada, cefaleas e insomnio no relacionado con ningún desorden orgánico.
CONT: Neurastenia matinal. Significa literalmente, depresión nerviosa y agotamiento. Es una forma leve de enfermedad mental. El síntoma principal es la fatiga excesiva y la pérdida de energía.
OBS: neurastenia: Término de uso poco frecuente en la actualidad.