English (Law of Evidence)
ambiguous answer [correct]
CONT: Since it is clear that the answers to interrogatories will almost always be prepared by or with the very active assistance of counsel, evasive, unresponsive or ambiguous answers are not to be tolerated.
French (Droit de la preuve)
réponse ambiguë [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puisqu'il est clair que les réponses aux interrogatoires préalables seront presque toujours préparées par l'avocat ou avec son aide très active, les réponses évasives, ambiguës ou sans rapport avec la question ne doivent pas être tolérées.