English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Military Organization)
opposition fighter [correct]
CONT: The ongoing armed conflict in Northern Uganda began in 1986 with the coming to power of the National Resistance Movement, the subsequent flight of opposition fighters into Northern Uganda and Southern Sudan and their pursuit by government forces, leading to growing unrest in that region.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Organisation militaire)
opposant armé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conflit en cours dans le nord de l'Ouganda a éclaté en 1986 avec l'arrivée au pouvoir de Mouvement de résistance nationale (MNR) et la fuite d'opposants armés dans le nord du pays et au Sud-Soudan, où les forces gouvernementales les ont poursuivis, ce qui a provoqué une montée de l'insécurité dans la région.