English (Risks and Threats (Security); Sociology of Ideologies; Emergency Management)
crisis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A situation that threatens public safety and security, the public’s sense of tradition and values or the integrity of the government.
OBS: The terms "crisis" and "emergency" are not interchangeable. However, a crisis may become an emergency. For example, civil unrest over an unpopular government policy may spark widespread riots.
OBS: crisis: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: crisis: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sociologie des idéologies; Gestion des urgences)
crise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation qui menace la sécurité publique, le sens de la tradition et des valeurs de la population ou l'intégrité du gouvernement.
OBS: Les termes «crise» et «urgence» ne sont pas interchangeables. Toutefois, une crise peut devenir une urgence. Ainsi, l'agitation civile résultant d'une politique gouvernementale impopulaire peut entraîner des émeutes générales.
OBS: crise : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: crise : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Sociología de la ideología; Gestión de emergencias)
crisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier situación creada por una amenaza de la que pueden derivar graves daños o la pérdida de vidas, bienes, intereses o imagen.