English (Military Strategy)
total war [correct]; all-out war [correct]; full-scale war [correct]
DEF: A war which is unrestricted in terms of the weapons used, the territory or combattants involved, or the objectives pursued.
French (Stratégie militaire)
guerre totale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une guerre totale vise la défaite complète de l'adversaire.