English (Airfields; Airport Runways and Areas)
land side [correct, officially approved]; land side of airport [correct, officially approved]; landside [correct]; groundside [correct, standardized]; public side [correct]
DEF: The area of an aerodrome not intended to be used for activities related to aircraft operations and to which the public normally has unrestricted access.
OBS: landside; landside of airport: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: groundside: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérodromes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
côté ville [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; côté ville de l'aéroport [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; côté aérogare [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un aérodrome qui n'est pas destinée aux activités liées aux opérations d'aéronefs et à laquelle le public a habituellement accès.
OBS: «Côté ville» s'oppose à «côté piste», en anglais «airside».
OBS: côté ville; côté ville de l'aéroport : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: côté ville : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Aeródromos; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
parte pública [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; parte pública de un aeropuerto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lado tierra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona de los aeropuertos, terrenos y edificios adyacentes o partes de ellos que no es una zona de operaciones.
OBS: parte pública; parte pública de un aeropuerto: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).