English (Public Sector Budgeting)
unrestricted grant [correct]
CONT: In September 1977 the federal government proposed a new system for assisting provinces to finance their social service programs. Instead of the present cost-sharing arrangement by which the Government of Canada reimburses half the costs of certain designated services, the provinces were offered unrestricted per capita grants (’block-funds’) based on national average expenditure for services.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
subvention sans restrictions [feminine noun]
CONT: En septembre 1977, le gouvernement fédéral a proposé un nouveau mécanisme pour aider les provinces à financer leurs programmes de services sociaux. Il a suggéré qu'on remplace la formule actuelle de frais partagés en vertu de laquelle le gouvernement rembourse la moitié des coûts de services désignés, par des subventions proportionnelles sans restriction (financement global) fondées sur les dépenses moyennes affectées aux services sociaux à l'échelle nationale.