English (Cytology)
bulliform [correct, noun]; bulliform cell [correct]; hygroscopic cell [correct]; motor cell [correct]
DEF: One of the large thin-walled apparently empty cells that occur in the epidermis of many grass leaves and that by their turgor changes cause rolling and unrolling of the leaves thus regulating water loss.
French (Cytologie)
cellule bulliforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule épidermique de la face ventrale des feuilles de graminacées , à membranes non cutinisées.
OBS: Les cellules jouent un rôle important dans la pliure ou l'enroulement de ces feuilles sous l'influence de la sécheresse.