English (Architectural Design)
exedra [correct]; exhedra [correct]
DEF: A large niche or recess, usually with a bench or seats, semicircular or rectangular of plan and either roofed or unroofed.
French (Conception architecturale)
exèdre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] niche de grandes dimensions.